• Upload
[…] A commission is ordinarily defined as “[a] fee paid to an agent or

employee for a particular transaction, [usually] as a percentage of the money received from

the transaction.” Black’s Law Dictionary 327 (10th ed. 2014); see also American Heritage

Dictionary 371 (5th ed. 2018) (“A fee or percentage allowed to a sales representative or an

agent for services rendered.”). Under this ordinary definition, a percentage of sales profits

would be one kind of commission, but not the only kind.

Appellants urge the court to apply the definition of “commission salesperson” from

Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subd. 1, which is “a person who is paid on the basis of commissions

for sales and who is not covered by [other] sections . . . because the person is an

independent contractor.” That statute specifically states, though, that that definition is for

the purposes of section 181.145. As the district court noted in its order denying appellants’