• Upload
[…] and State Subclasses, Against Each Defendant) 3

154. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

155. This claim is brought on behalf of Plaintiffs and the California and Missouri Classes

against each Defendant.

156. Each Defendant was a “retailer, distributor, or manufacturer,” and Plaintiff Hawes and

California Class Members were “buyers,” in the meaning of Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(b).

157. Each Defendant was a “merchant with respect to goods” of the kind Plaintiff sold in the

meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(1).

158. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(a), an implied warranty for Defendants’ sheets and

bedding products was created by law, guaranteeing that the goods “(1) Pass without objection in

the trade under the contract description. (2) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such

goods are used. (3) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled; and (4) Conform to the

promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.”

159. Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat § 400.2-314(2), an implied warranty for Defendants’ sheets

and bedding products was created by law, guaranteeing that the goods “(a) pass without

objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of

fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which

such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind,

quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately

contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises

or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.”

160. The sheets and bedding products, when sold and thereafter, were not in merchantable

condition, were unfit for the ordinary purpose for which they are used, and failed the promises of

the warranty of merchantability, because they lacked the quality, properties, and characteristics