The parties dispute whether California Civil Procedure Code Section 580b appliesto short sales. The Court first provides the text, legislative history, and purpose ofSection 580b and then turns to Defendants’ arguments.

Page 29: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTcourt.cacd.uscourts.gov/.../$FILE/SA12CV00609DOC-MO.pdf · 2012-11-21 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES –

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTCENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL

Case No. SACV 12-0609 DOC (RNBx) Date: November 19, 2012 Page 29

25 California Civil Procedure Code § 580b provides that: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate foryears therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under adeed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of thepurchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust ormortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to securerepayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of thatdwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have been given to securepayment of the balance of the combined purchase price of both real and personalproperty, no deficiency judgment shall lie at any time under any one thereof if nodeficiency judgment would lie under the deed of trust or mortgage on the real property orestate for years therein.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b.

1. Text, legislative history, and purpose of Section 580b