DeBerard Properties, Ltd. v. Lim, 20 Cal. 4th 659, 665 (1999); Christopherson v. Allen,190 Cal. App. 2d 848, 853 (1961) (“[S]ection 580b applies only to situations wherepurchase money security is involved.”). In contrast, Section 580e places no suchlimitation on the types of mortgages or deeds of trust to which it applies. Compare Cal.Civ. Proc. Code § 580e (referring to “a deed of trust or mortgage”) with id. at § 580b(titled “Purchase money mortgages, etc.” and referring to a “deed of trust or mortgage . . .to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchaseprice”). Thus, the Court concludes that Section 580b is not duplicative of Section 580ebecause the latter applies to more types of loans than the former.