Utah Labor Commission Industrial Accidents Division 2018 MEDICAL FEE STANDARDS Effective December 1, 2017 to November 30, 2018
[…] R612-300-1. Purpose, Scope and Definitions. A. Purpose and scope. Pursuant to authority granted the Utah Labor Commission

under §34A-2-407 (9) and § 34A-2-407.5 (1) of the Utah Workers’ Compensation Act, these

rules establish:

1. Reasonable fees for medical care necessary to treat workplace injuries; 2. Standards for disclosure of medical records;

3. Reporting requirements; and

4. Treatment protocols and quality care guidelines.

B. Definitions. The following definitions apply within Rule 612-300:

1. “ Health care provider” is defined by § 34A-2-111 (1) (a) as “a person who furnishes

treatment or care to persons who have suffered bodily injury” and includes hospitals, clinics,

emergency care centers, physicians, nurses and nurse practitioners, physician’s assistants,

paramedics and emergency medical technicians.

2. “Injured worker” is an individual claiming workers’ compensation medical benefits for a

work-related injury or disease.