Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New Practitioners Need to Know November 17, 2017 Kutak Rock, Omaha, NE
[…] • 20% contingent fee agreements presumed reasonable. • Fees in excess of 33 1/3% are presumed unreasonable.

• Fees can be charged to a “disinterested third party.” 38 C.F.R. §14.636(d)(2)• These fees cannot be contingent in whole or in part, on whether the matter is

resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant.

Page 47: Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New ... · 11/17/2017  · •Once claims are filed, they are processed at the VARO. •New claims typically take 2 to 4 months to process,

11/15/2017

7

Ethical Advocacy - Fees

• 38 CFR § 14.636 (g) defines a valid fee agreement:• “Must be in writing and signed by both the claimant or appellant and the agent or

attorney.”• Must include:

• The name of the veteran;• The name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran;• The name of any disinterested third‐party payer and the relationship between the third‐party

payer and the veteran, claimant, or appellant;• The applicable VA file number; and • The specific terms under which the amount to be paid for the services of the attorney or agent

will be determined.

• Fee agreements should also include a section laying out how any additional costs and expenses will be reimbursed to you in the event that you are successful in obtaining an award of benefits. 38 CFR § 14.637.

Ethical Advocacy - Fees

• 38 CFR § 14.636 (g) (2) “Fee agreements must also clearly specify if VA is to pay the agent or attorney directly out of past due benefits.”• Regardless of the type of agreement, VA will not reimburse you for costs and expenses. You must bill the client

directly.