Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New Practitioners Need to Know November 17, 2017 Kutak Rock, Omaha, NE
[…] Annotations

Notes

Prospective amendment:

Amendment of subsec. (c)(1) and (2) , effective as provided by § 2(x) of Act Aug. 23, 2017, P.L. 115-55,

which appears as 38 uses§ 101 note. Act Aug. 23, 2017, P.L. 115-55, § 2(n), 131 Stat. 1110 (effective as

provided by § 2(x) of such Act, which appears as 38 USCS § 101 note), provides that subsecs. (c)(1) and (2) are

Page 101: Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New ... · 11/17/2017  · •Once claims are filed, they are processed at the VARO. •New claims typically take 2 to 4 months to process,

Page 4 of 18

38 uses § 5904

amended by striking "notice of disagreement is filed" both places it appears and inserting "claimant is provided

notice of the agency of original jurisdiction's initial decision under section 5104 of this title [38 uses§ 5104]".

Amendments:

1986. Act Oct. 28, 1986, in subsec. (b), substituted "the Administrator" for "he".

1988 . Act Nov. 18, 1988 (effective 9/1 /89 and applicable as provided by §§ 401 (a) and 403 of such Act, which