Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New Practitioners Need to Know November 17, 2017 Kutak Rock, Omaha, NE
[…] See MODEL RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT R. 1.7(a)(2) (conflict of interest exists if “there is a significant risk that the representation … will be materially limited by … a personal interest of the lawyer”), 1.8(a), (b), (f), 5.7 (AM. BAR ASS’N 2016), available athttp://www.americanbar.org/groups/professional_responsibility/publications/model_rules_of_professional_conduct.html; see also 38 C.F.R. § 14.632(c)(11) (VA-accredited representative may not “engage in any [ ] unlawful or unethical conduct”), (d) (VA-accredited attorney shall not “engage in behavior or activities prohibited by the rules of professional conduct of any jurisdiction in which the attorney is licensed to practice law”). It is paramount that a VA-accredited representative “not allow related business interests to affect representation, for example, by referring clients to an enterprise in which the lawyer has an undisclosed financial interest.” MODEL RULE 1.7, cmt. [10].