Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New Practitioners Need to Know November 17, 2017 Kutak Rock, Omaha, NE
[…] Ethical Advocacy - Fees

• Background• Before passage of the Veterans Judicial Review Act (VJRA) (1988) – limit of

$10.00 fee to assist veterans with disability benefits or appeals;• After VJRA, Veterans and Attorneys could enter into an agreement for fees in

excess of $10.00 only after a final BVA decision had been promulgated; • 2006 - Veteran’s Benefits Health Care and Information Technology Act -

Veterans and Attorneys can now enter into an agreement for fees for appeals of claims where a Notice of Disagreement (NOD) to a Rating Decision has been submitted after June 20, 2007.

• 38 C.F.R. §14.636, 38 U.S.C. §§ 5902, 5904, 5905

Ethical Advocacy - Fees

• 38 CFR § 14.636 (b) “Only accredited agents and attorneys may receive fees from claimants or appellants for their services.”

• 38 CFR § 14.636 (c) defines the two separate events which “trigger” eligibility for a fee to an attorney or agent:• NOD filed before June 20, 2007 – First final decision of the BVA, or an

appeal to the CAVC; or• NOD filed after June 20, 2007 – Filing of a NOD.