Veterans’ Administration Law Practice: What New Practitioners Need to Know November 17, 2017 Kutak Rock, Omaha, NE
[…] DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Veterans Benefits Administration

Washington, D.C. 20420

June 19, 2017

Douglas J. Rosinski, Esq. Veterans Justice Group, LLC 701 Gervas St. Suite 150-450 Columbia, SC 29201

Dear Mr. Rosinski:

Thank you for your letter relaying your concerns about Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA)'s policies and procedures around private attorney notification. We understand the importance of complying with 38 C.F.R § 3.103 which states a "claimant or beneficiary and his or her representative will be notified in writing of decisions affecting the payments of benefrts or granting relief."