Continuity of operations (COOP) planning provides yet another perspective on criticality. FEMA's Reference Manual to Mitigate Potential Terrorist Attacks Against Buildings (FEMA 426) defines critical assets as "those assets essential to the minimum operations of the organization, and to ensure the health and safety of the general public", while the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Section 2(9) (6 U.S.C. 101(9) defines key resources as "publicly or privately controlled resources essential to the minimal operations of the economy and government."

Finally, national-level homeland security policy provides guidance on the kinds of assets that may be considered critical.