by Don E. McClure, Jr. Personal Injury & Accident Attorney TEXAS INJURY CASE WINNING YOUR AGAINST GREEDY INSURANCE COMPANIES ATrueDavidvsGoliathStruggle
[…] our goal is to help the insurance company understand that and

pay accordingly.

Page 116: WINNING YOUR€¦ · Thank you, Natalie, Nathan, and Bethany, for being fantastic kids. Every day I learn something new from you all about how to become a better person, father, husband,

All rights reserved - Attorney McClure - (713) 904-1735 115

Chapter 9: All About Liens

Hospital liens, workers’ compensation subrogation, child support

liens, Medicare liens and ERISA — monsters than can gobble up

your money

Hospital Liens

Texas Property Code Section 55.002(a) states that:

A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an indi-

vidual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by

an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another per-

son. For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to

a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident.

This lien is automatically granted to such qualifying hospitals and

it “attaches” to any monies you receive because of the injuries

caused by the negligence of another and for which you sought

such medical treatment. In simple terms, this means that when it