2019 WI 56
[…] daughter and who lived on the same property for years and
provided each other mutual support and assistance).
No. 2017AP170.akz
10
¶55 By way of analogy, the remedy of a constructive trust
operates similar to the remedy of punitive damages. The remedy
of punitive damages does not independently exist as a claim and
in fact, is not provided for unless compensatory damages are
first awarded. Wisconsin law is clear that a party may not be
awarded punitive damages without a viable underlying cause of
action and a compensatory award. See Groshek v. Trewin, 2010 WI
51, ¶30, 325 Wis. 2d 250, 784 N.W.2d 163; Tucker v. Marcus, 142
Wis. 2d 425, 440–41, 418 N.W.2d 818 (1988); Hanson v. Valdivia,
51 Wis. 2d 466, 474, 187 N.W.2d 151 (1971). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 895.043 allows punitive damages only where "evidence is
submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward
the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of
the plaintiff." § 895.043(3).
¶56 To seek either a constructive trust or punitive
damages, a party must first succeed on an underlying cause of
action. If the party does not succeed on an underlying cause of
action, then it is not entitled to any relief, and neither