2021 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] and 1999 convictions for the time spent in Oklahoma serving

consecutive sentences for unrelated offenses.

B. Time Spent in Wisconsin and Texas Between

May 2005 and April 2006.

¶53 Lira also argues that under Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) he

is entitled to sentence credit for time spent in Wisconsin and

Texas between May 22, 2005, and April 5, 2006, while on detainer

from Oklahoma. The court of appeals agreed with Lira and held

that sentence credit against the 1992 and 1999 cases was due.

Lira, Nos. 2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR, ¶¶41-46.

¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(5) states:

The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited

with the period of custody in a jail, correctional

institution or any other detention facility pending

Page 27: 2021 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

Nos. 2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR

26

revocation and commencement of sentence according to the

terms of s. 973.155.

¶55 Lira argues that he was a "revoked probationer" who,

between May 2005 and April 2006, was in custody "pending revocation

and commencement of his sentence." However, like Wis. Stat.

§ 973.15(5), the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) applies