2021 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] available" to Oklahoma and, under Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5) (2017-

18),2 he is entitled to credit for time served. In addition, Lira

claims that under Wis. Stat. §§ 304.072(5)3 and 973.155,4 he must

2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to

the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated. The full text of

Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5) is as follows:

A convicted offender who is made available to another

jurisdiction under ch. 976 or in any other lawful manner

shall be credited with service of his or her Wisconsin

sentence or commitment under the terms of s. 973.155 for

the duration of custody in the other jurisdiction.

3 The full text of Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) is provided below:

The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited

with the period of custody in a jail, correctional

institution or any other detention facility pending

revocation and commencement of sentence according to the

terms of s. 973.155.

4 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 states, in relevant part:

(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit

toward the service of his or her sentence for all days

spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct

for which sentence was imposed. As used in this