2021 WI 8 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] to imposing default judgment as a discovery sanction, a circuit

court must find the sanctioned party engaged in egregious or bad

faith conduct, without a clear and justifiable excuse, but need

not determine the opposing party was prejudiced thereby.

2. Exercise of Discretion Analysis

¶38 The circuit court did not erroneously exercise its

discretion when it imposed the sanction of judgment on liability

against BMO because it found that BMO's actions were egregious

and without a clear and justifiable excuse, applied a sanction

authorized under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2), and reached a

reasonable determination. There is no question that the law

permits this sanction. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2) provides

that "the court in which the action is pending may make such

orders in regard to the failure as are just," and authorizes:

1. An order that the matters regarding which the

order was made or any other designated facts shall be

taken to be established for the purposes of the action

in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining

the order;

2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient