Embed Size (px)
[…] Freeman,
369 F.3d at 860 (citations omitted). In the absence of proof, a reviewing court will not
assume that the nonmovant could or would prove the necessary facts. See McCallum
Highlands, Ltd. v. Washington Capital Dus, Inc., 66 F.3d 89, 92 (5th Cir. 1995), revised on
other grounds upon denial of reh’g, 70 F.3d 26 (5th Cir. 1995).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Judicial Review of Administrative Decisions
Yasar seeks declaratory relief from the administrative decision denying his application
for an employment-based immigrant visa. The Declaratory Judgment Act, codified as
amended at 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), provides that “any court of the United States, upon the
filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any
interested party seeking such declaration.” The declaratory judgment statutes are not an
independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction in the district courts. See Skelly Oil Co. v.
Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 671-72 (1950).
In this instance, Yasar invokes jurisdiction under the Administrative Procedures Act