67. 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 922. 68. See MINN. DEP’T OF CORR., ADULT INMATE PROFILE AS OF 01/01/2012 (2012),

available at http://www.doc.state.mn.us/aboutdoc/stats/documents/2012JanAdultProfile.pdf. 69. See Phil Carruthers, Sentencing Trends: Analysis and Recommendations, COUNCIL

ON CRIME AND JUSTICE, http://www.crimeandjustice.org/councilinfo.cfm?pID=51(last visited Oct. 27, 2012).

70. 1992 Minn. Laws 1983, 1997, 2000–01. 71. 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 929–31. 72. See MINN. STAT. § 260B.101 (2008) (giving juvenile court original jurisdiction over

“delinquent” children); MINN. STAT. § 260B.007 (2008) (“The term delinquent child does not include a child alleged to have committed murder in the first degree after becoming 16 years of age . . . .”).

73. Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 2460 (2012).

08 - UMBREIT (DO NOT DELETE) 3/6/2013 9:18 PM

12 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [96:1

is virtually no mention of homicide survivors.