2020 WI 60 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] was lawfully parked and not obstructing traffic[]"; and (2) Mr.

Brooks' trial counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce

evidence that Mr. Brooks' vehicle had been lawfully parked, and

that the Department's written policies did not authorize the

4 "A person specified in sub. (1) is guilty of a Class G

felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the

following circumstances: (a) The person possesses a firearm

subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as

specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b)." Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2)(a)

(2013-2014). This provision was repealed after Mr. Brooks'

conviction, see 2015 Wis. Act 109, and the same offense now

appears at Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1m)(a) (2017-2018) ("A person who

possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the

following applies: (a) The person has been convicted of a

felony in this state.").

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to

the 2013-2014 version unless otherwise indicated.

Page 6: 2020 WI 60 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2018AP1774-CR

5

decision to tow the vehicle. The circuit court denied the