Chapter 7: Conflict of Laws - Digital Commons
[…] The Supreme Judicial Court's decision in Cavanagh is correct. The

22 396 Mass. at 838, 489 N.E.2d at 673. 23 /d. 24 /d. 25 /d. See R.I. GEN. LAWS§ 15-5-1 1981 which provides that "[d]ivorces from the bond

of marriage shall be decreed in case of any marriage originally void or voidable by law

26 396 Mass. at 839 n.2, 489 N.E.2d at 673 n.2. See G.L. c. 207, § 14. 27 396 Mass. at 838-39, 489 N.E.2d at 673. 28 See Sherrer v. Sherrer, 334 U.S. 343 (1948). 29 See Sutton v. Leib, 342 U.S. 402 (1952); Robbins v. Robbins, 343 Mass. 247, 178