Embed Size (px)
[…] See Pereira v. Ses-sions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2115 (2018) (“[I]t is a normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.”). In tying the “determine the validity” phrase to a “judgment,” § 2349 makes clear that the phrase refers to a remedy that the courts of appeals may enter as part of the judgment.

23

Other provisions of the Hobbs Act point in the same direction by defining the rules and procedures for ac-tions to obtain such judgments. The Act defines where such actions may be brought, 28 U.S.C. § 2343 (“in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Ap-peals for the District of Columbia Circuit”); how, id. § 2344 (by “fil[ing] a petition to review” the final or-der); when, id. (“within 60 days” of entry of the final order); by whom, id. (“[a]ny party aggrieved by the fi-nal order”); and against whom, id. (“against the United States”).