Embed Size (px)
[…] The Act outlines how a proceeding for direct review must be brought and conducted, and specifies what re-lief may be granted to a prevailing party. To obtain di-rect review, a “party aggrieved” by an order must peti-tion within 60 days of the order’s entry. 28 U.S.C. § 2344. “The action shall be against the United States,” id., and must be brought in the “judicial cir-cuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office,” or in the D.C. Circuit, id. § 2343. The record generally comprises any “proceedings before the agency,” id. § 2347(a), and the court of appeals “has exclusive jurisdiction to make and enter . . . a judg-

7