Embed Size (px)
[…] The text and structure of the Hobbs Act make its limited jurisdictional scope clear. Section 2342 pro-vides that the courts of appeals have “exclusive juris-diction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of” final orders cov-ered by the Act. 28 U.S.C. § 2342. The terms “enjoin,” “set aside,” and “suspend” all refer to a specific type of relief—injunctive. The noscitur a sociis canon thus

14

counsels that the neighboring term, “determine the va-lidity of,” likewise refers to a specific type of relief—declaratory. Section 2349 confirms this understand-ing. It defines the courts of appeals’ “exclusive jurisdic-tion” as embracing the power to issue “a judgment de-termining the validity of, and enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the order of the agency,” id. § 2349(a) (emphasis added). The statute thus reserves certain kinds of “proceedings” and “judg-ment[s]” to the courts of appeals.

The rest of the Act likewise outlines the procedures for obtaining such relief.