Embed Size (px)
[…] 34

6. Indeed, it bears emphasis that in the unusual cir-cumstance where Congress has in fact intended to pre-clude judicial review of agency interpretations even in enforcement proceedings, it has expressed that inten-tion in no uncertain terms. The Clean Water Act pro-vides one example. Section 1369(b)(1) “enumerates seven categories of EPA actions for which review lies directly and exclusively in the federal courts of ap-peals.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v. Dep’t of Def., 138 S. Ct. 617, 624 (2018); see 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1). Paragraph (b)(2) then states: “Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained un-der paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement.” 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(2) (emphasis added). Provisions of the Clean Air Act and of CER-CLA—both of which commit direct review of covered orders exclusively to a court of appeals—are similar. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(2); id. § 9613(a).