Putting Patients First: Recommendations to speed responsible access to new therapies for Duchenne
[…] Regulations in 21 CFR §312.80 reinforce the need for flexibility, specifically with regard to the review of drugs to treat life-threatening and severely debilitating illnesses, stating that the “FDA has determined that it is appropriate to exercise the broadest flexibility in applying the statutory standards, while preserving appropriate guarantees for safety and effectiveness.” In fact, the FDA has the ability to waive any or all of the criteria outlined as required for “adequate and well-controlled investigations.” The regulations in 21 CFR §314.126 paragraph (c) state, “The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may, on the Director’s own initiative or on

7

the petition of an interested person, waive in whole or in part any of the criteria [for “adequate and well-controlled” investigations].”

The FDA is rightly cautious in applying this discretion. In practice, new drug approvals generally require at least two well-controlled studies providing substantial evidence of safety and efficacy.