Putting Patients First: Recommendations to speed responsible access to new therapies for Duchenne
[…] Efficacy is defined as evidence of clinical benefit, and regulations in 21 CFR §314.126 paragraph (b) set out specific requirements for “adequate and well-controlled investigations.” These criteria outline the acceptable types of study designs and frameworks for the review and approval of new drugs.

However, the FDA also has significant discretion at its disposal in determining whether applications have met the bar of “substantial evidence.”8 The regulations in 21 CFR §314.105(c) state that the “FDA is required to exercise its scientific judgement to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.” Regulations in 21 CFR §312.80 reinforce the need for flexibility, specifically with regard to the review of drugs to treat life-threatening and severely debilitating illnesses, stating that the “FDA has determined that it is appropriate to exercise the broadest flexibility in applying the