Texas Community Property Law: Conservative Attitudes, Reluctant Change
[…] the survivor or to income from the survivor's separate property.
For many couples there was, therefore, a great advantage in
partitioning community property into two shares of separate
property (as a tenancy in common or divided shares), especially if
they thought that the spouse who was the sole producer of income
would die first. See C.M. Hudspeth, Minimizing Federal Estate Taxes
in Community Property States, 24 TEx. L. REV. 483 (1946). In 1948
Congress recognized each spouse as a half-owner of the community
property for estate tax purposes. See current 26 U.S.C. § 2033
(1988): "The value of the gross estate shall include the value of
all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent
the time of his death."
Page 71" Spring 1993]
LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 56: No. 2
law was changed prior to the 1948 election at which the amendment
was presented to the people,93 the amendment was nevertheless
adopted.94
Although the Texas Supreme Court had shown a willingness to repair