khangminh22
[…] Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
charge its international obligations under Avena by providing review
and reconsideration in state courts.
1. The President is “the sole organ of the federal government in
the field of international relations.” United States v. Curtiss-Wright
Exp. Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 320 (1936). The President, through sub-
ordinate Executive Branch officials, represents the United States in
the United Nations, including before the ICJ and in the Security
Council. See 22 U.S.C. 287 (authorizing the President to appoint
persons to represent the United States in the United Nations); 22
U.S.C. 287a (persons appointed under Section 287 shall, “at all
times, act in accordance with the instructions of the President”).
Congress, in enacting the United Nations Participation Act, also
expressly anticipated that these officials would—beyond represent-
ing the United States—perform “other functions in connection
with the participation of the United States in the United Nations”