khangminh22
[…] that the CIA’s Glomar response with regard to a Department of
Justice memorandum requesting CIA’s interpretation of the
Convention Against Torture was not. Excerpts addressing the
ICRC-related documents and the photographs and video tapes
follow (footnotes omitted).
___________
* * * *
I. International Committee of the Red Cross Documents
. . . The relevant statute, 10 U.S.C. § 130c, authorizes the withhold-
ing of “sensitive information” to the extent such withholding is re-
quested by a foreign government or international organization. See
10 U.S.C. § 130c(a). Section 130c provides that if the information
was “provided by, otherwise made available by, or produced in co-
operation with” the foreign government or international organiza-
tion, and certain other criteria are satisfied, the information may be
exempted from release by the United States government. . . .
* * * *
. . . [With regard to the] reports delivered by the ICRC to