khangminh22
[…] stances in the Schedules. . . .
The Convention permits Nations, at the time they join the Con-
vention but not thereafter, to make “reservations” for substances
derived from native-grown plants that are “traditionally used by
certain small, clearly determined groups in magical or religious
rites.” Convention, Art. 32, para. 4. The United States took a reser-
vation for peyote use by Indian Tribes. Such reservations apply
only to domestic use of the drug and not to the Convention’s inter-
national trade provisions. Ibid.
c. The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 42
U.S.C. 2000bb et seq., provides that the federal government “shall
not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion” unless “it
demonstrates that application of the burden to the person: (1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the
least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.” 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1(a) and (b). RFRA applies to “all
Federal law” and the implementation of that law. 42 U.S.C.
2000bb-3(a).
2. O Centro Espirita Beneficiente Uniao Do Vegetal (UDV) is a
religious organization that was founded in Brazil in 1961 and