khangminh22
[…] waiving the ordinarily applicable immunity of foreign sovereigns,
however, are explicitly made subject to treaty obligations that ex-
isted at the time of the FSIA’s enactment. . . . Thus, the FSIA cannot
be read to diminish or relieve the United States’ obligations under
the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, which entered into
force in 1963, long before the FSIA’s 1976 enactment. . . .
In any event, even under the provisions of the FSIA that apply
in the absence of any applicable treaty, attachment of the Consul-
ate’s property is forbidden. Section 1609 of the FSIA provides that
“the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be im-
mune from attachment, arrest or execution except as provided in
sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. 1609. Section
1610(a) of the FSIA sets forth certain exceptions to Section 1609
immunity where the foreign state’s property is “used for a commer-
cial activity in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. 1610(a). Section
1610(b) provides certain further exceptions from the general im-