khangminh22
[…] in armed conflict situations by speaking in unnecessarily general-
ized and overbroad terms.
The United States already has noted as well its concern with
Paragraph 5, which dilutes the forcefulness of the Resolution’s ef-
fort to protect all persons from arbitrary killings by singling out or
highlighting a couple of groups, and with Paragraph 9, which ad-
dresses the International Criminal Court.
5. Alien Tort Statute and Torture Victim Protection Act
The Alien Tort Statute (“ATS”), also often referred to as the
Alien Tort Claims Act (“ATCA”), was enacted in 1789 and is
now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350. It currently provides that
U.S. federal district courts “shall have original jurisdiction of
any civil action by an alien for tort only, committed in violation
of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Over the
past several decades, the statute has been interpreted by the
federal courts in various human rights cases, beginning with
Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980). By its terms
this statutory basis for suit is available only to aliens.