khangminh22
[…] (1983) (“Where state law provides a rule of liability governing pri-
vate individuals, the FSIA requires the application of that rule to
foreign states in like circumstances.”); Pescatore v. Pan Am. World
Airways, Inc., 97 F.3d 1, 12 (2d Cir. 1996) (“The FSIA . . . operates
as a ‘pass-through’ to state law principles.”). The Sudan defendants
do not convince the Court that the rule should be any different for
actions under section 1605(a)(7).
Finally, the Sudan defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claim for
punitive damages should be dismissed in accordance with section
1606 of the FSIA, which provides that “a foreign state except for an
agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive
damages.” . . . This rule certainly bars a claim for punitive damages
against the Republic of Sudan itself. Whether the same is true of the
Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Sudan requires an analy-
sis of whether the Ministry of the Interior is a “foreign state”