khangminh22
[…] tion of one statute it had enacted only five months earlier (section
1605(a)(7)), and another it had enacted twenty years earlier (sec-
tion 1606). Given the proximity in time between the enactment of
the Flatow Amendment and section 1605(a)(7), one would expect
some indication that Congress expected the Flatow Amendment to
apply to foreign states, and the Court would require as much be-
fore writing that result into a silent federal statute.
It is noteworthy that the Flatow Amendment does not obvi-
ously create a cause of action against a “private individual” within
the meaning of section 1606. See 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (“The foreign
state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
private individual under like circumstances.”). Unlike RICO, Title
VII, and the other statutes that clearly expose a private individual
to liability, a Flatow Amendment claim can only be brought against
an “official, employee, or agent” of a foreign state. It may well be
that a private individual within the meaning of section 1606 can