khangminh22
[…] pressive activities and imposing criminal sanctions.
* * * *
The IRTPA amendment now limits prosecution for providing
“personnel” to the provision of “one or more individuals” to a for-
International Criminal Law 127
F:\BOOKS06\Intl Law Institute\Digest of US Practice 2005\Digest 2005.vpTuesday, December 12, 2006 9:39:14 AM
Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
eign terrorist organization “to work under that terrorist organiza-
tion’s direction or control or to organize, manage, supervise, or
otherwise direct the operation of that organization.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2339B(h). Further, the statute states that “[i]ndividuals who act
entirely independently of the foreign terrorist organization to ad-
vance its goals or objectives shall not be considered to be working
under the foreign terrorist organization’s direction and control.”
Id. . . .
The Court finds that the IRTPA amendment sufficiently nar-
rows the term “personnel” to provide fair notice of the prohibited
conduct. Limiting the provision of personnel to those working un-
der the “direction or control” of a foreign terrorist organization or