khangminh22
[…] an indictment under § 2339B(a)(1) on the ground that
the terrorist designation statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1189, was uncon-
116 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
F:\BOOKS06\Intl Law Institute\Digest of US Practice 2005\Digest 2005.vpTuesday, December 12, 2006 9:39:12 AM
Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
stitutional. United States v. Afshari, 426 F.3d 1150 (9th Cir.
2005).*11 The lower court opinion, United States v. Rahmani, is
discussed in Digest 2002 at 93. As explained by the Ninth
Circuit (footnotes omitted):
[Section 2339B] assigns criminal penalties to one who
“knowingly provides material support or resources to a for-
eign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do
so.” The statutory phrase “terrorist organization” is a term
of art, defined by Congress as “an organization designated
as a terrorist organization” under 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1). The
defendants’ central argument is that § 2339B denies them
their constitutional rights because it prohibits them from