khangminh22
[…] of 2004 “to protect unborn children from assault and murder.” See
Pub. L. No. 108-212. Federal law now provides that whoever, in
the course of committing certain federal crimes, “causes the death
of . . . a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct take[s] place,”
is guilty of a separate offense and shall be punished as if that death
had occurred to the unborn child’s mother. See 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a).
If the person engaging in such conduct intentionally kills the un-
born child, he will be punished for intentionally killing a human be-
ing. See 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C). This law does not, however,
authorize the prosecution of any woman with respect to her un-
born child, see 18 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(3), nor does it criminalize “con-
duct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant
woman, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has
been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law.” See 18
U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1).
99. Assisted suicide. In recent years, debate has intensified in
the United States over the question of whether terminally ill people
should have the legal right to obtain a doctor’s help in ending their
lives.