khangminh22
[…] ble treaty obligations (footnotes and citations to other filings
in the case omitted).
___________
* * * *
1. a. The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.,
makes it unlawful to possess or to “manufacture, distribute, or dis-
pense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dis-
pense” any controlled substance, except as authorized by the Act
itself. 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1), 844(a). . . .
The CSA classifies controlled substances into five separate
schedules based on their safety, the extent to which they have an ac-
cepted medical use, and the potential for abuse. 21 U.S.C. 812(b).
A drug qualifies for listing on Schedule I if it “has a high potential
for abuse,” “has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in
the United States,” and has “a lack of accepted safety for use * * *
under medical supervision.” 21 U.S.C. 812(b)(1). The CSA com-
prehensively prohibits the importation, manufacture, distribution,
possession, and use of Schedule I substances, except as part of