khangminh22
[…] protection of the interests of the United States.” Id.; see also 22
U.S.C. § 4301(b). The FMA bestows upon the Secretary broad and
substantial authority to, for example, regulate the provision of ben-
efits to missions, see 22 U.S.C. § 4304, and to require a mission to
divest itself of real property where “necessary to protect the
interests of the United States,” 22 U.S.C. § 4305(b).
. . . [O]f particular relevance here, the FMA also authorizes the
Secretary to approve or disapprove any acquisition or disposition
of property of foreign missions. See 22 U.S.C. § 4305(a)(1) (requir-
ing foreign missions to notify the Secretary of “any proposed acqui-
sition, or any proposed sale or other disposition, of any real
property by or on behalf of such mission” and bestowing upon the
Secretary the power to determine whether or not to allow such ac-
tions). Decisions made pursuant to the FMA, including Section
4305(a), are expressly committed to the Secretary’s discretion,
532 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW