khangminh22
[…] ries, and possessions of the United States.” By narrowing the defini-
tion of the United States, and making that definition part of the
extraterritorial criminal torture statute, the reach of that statute is
expanded prospectively, and the anomaly presented by the expan-
sion of the SMTJ is now avoided. It also became apparent in 2004
that the MEJA statute did not cover situations involving contrac-
tors, unless they were employed by the Department of Defense. In
October 2004, §1088 of the NDAA05 amended MEJA so that it
covered a much broader group of contractors. 18 U.S.C. §3267’s
definition of the term “employed by the Armed Forces outside the
United States” in MEJA was amended to include “employees, con-
tractors and subcontractors” of “any other Federal agency or any
provisional authority, to the extent such employment relates to
supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas.”
50. The extraterritorial criminal torture statute. As discussed
above in paragraph 12, the USA PATRIOT Act amended the extra-
territorial criminal torture statute, codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340,
2340A, to also provide extraterritorial jurisdiction over conspiracy
to commit such offenses.