khangminh22
[…] Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
States.” The term “United States” was originally defined as includ-
ing “all areas under the jurisdiction of the United States including
any of the places described in sections 5 and 7 of this title [Title 18
of the U.S. Code, § 7 of which defines the Special Maritime and Ter-
ritorial Jurisdiction of the United States] and section 46501(2) of ti-
tle 49.” Thus, when the USA PATRIOT Act expanded the SMTJ,
the extraterritorial criminal torture statute no longer applied to ar-
eas included in the expanded SMTJ. This anomaly was corrected
by § 1089 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2005 (NDAA05), which amended 18 U.S.C. §2340(3) to read
as follows: “‘United States’ means the several States of the United
States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territo-
ries, and possessions of the United States.” By narrowing the defini-
tion of the United States, and making that definition part of the
extraterritorial criminal torture statute, the reach of that statute is
expanded prospectively, and the anomaly presented by the expan-
sion of the SMTJ is now avoided. It also became apparent in 2004