khangminh22
[…] latitude of judicial interpretation,” with the “burden of persua-
sion. . . rest[ing] heavily upon any who might attack [them].”
(quoting Youngstown, 343 U.S. at 637, 72 S. Ct. at 871) (Jackson,
J., concurring)). . . .
Clearly, the FMA does not automatically preclude the routine
application of state and local laws that might place incidental bur-
dens on foreign missions; at the same time, the Secretary’s discre-
tion to exercise statutory authority, together with independent
constitutional authority exercisable by the Executive Branch, was
expressly preserved. Cf., 22 U.S.C. § 4307 (providing that certain
statutory provisions do not, of their own accord, preempt zoning,
land use, health, safety, or welfare laws and authority, but that “a
denial by the Secretary involving a benefit for a foreign mission
within the jurisdiction of a particular State or local government
shall be controlling”). Whatever the difficulty of reconciling state
and local regulatory authority with the Secretary’s authority in the
abstract, the conflict posed by the Plaintiffs’ desired remedy is pat-
ent. Since the enactment of the FMA, the Secretary of State, exercis-