khangminh22
[…] Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 551.201 et seq (“Embargo Regula-
tions”)], prohibit a broad range of transactions involving property
in which a Cuban entity has an interest. . . .
We hold that Cubatabaco’s acquisition of the U.S. COHIBA
mark through the famous marks doctrine would constitute a trans-
fer that is prohibited by § 515.201(b) and such transfers are not au-
thorized by a general or specific license.
* * * *
a. General Prohibition: 515.201(b)
Cubatabaco’s acquisition of the U.S. COHIBA mark through
the famous marks doctrine is barred by 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b)(2),
which prohibits “transfers outside the United States with regard to
any property or property interest subject to the jurisdiction of the
Trade, Commercial Relations, Investment, and Transportation 665
F:\BOOKS06\Intl Law Institute\Digest of US Practice 2005\Digest 2005.vpWednesday, December 20, 2006 3:59:23 PM
Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
United States” if the transfer involves property in which a Cuban