khangminh22
[…] Branch is reinforced in the particular area of foreign missions,
where the Executive Branch acts not only pursuant to broad consti-
tutional authority but also pursuant to express statutory authority.
Specifically, Congress has conferred authority over the sale or ac-
quisition of foreign mission property to the Executive; it did so pre-
cisely because such transactions necessarily implicate foreign policy
concerns. Pursuant to the [Foreign Missions Act (“FMA”)], the
Secretary of State is charged with determining the “treatment to be
accorded to a foreign mission in the United States.” 22 U.S.C.
§ 4301(c). In acting pursuant to the FMA, the Secretary of State is
directed to give due consideration not only to the treatment ac-
corded to United States missions abroad but also to matters of for-
eign policy and national security, i.e., “matters relating to the
protection of the interests of the United States.” Id.; see also 22
U.S.C. § 4301(b). The FMA bestows upon the Secretary broad and
substantial authority to, for example, regulate the provision of ben-
efits to missions, see 22 U.S.C. § 4304, and to require a mission to
divest itself of real property where “necessary to protect the