khangminh22
[…] We reject this argument because there is no doubt that acquisition
of property through operation of law is covered by § 515.201(b).
As the government asserts, “regardless of whether the acquisition
of the COHIBA mark through the famous marks doctrine is char-
acterized as an ‘effect’ of other actions or not, it nevertheless falls
within the Regulations’ definition of a ‘transaction’ involving prop-
erty in which a Cuban national has an interest.” The Regulations
explicitly permit specific “transfers by operation of law,” including
“any transfer to any person by intestate succession,” 31 C.F.R.
§ 515.525(a)(2), and transfers arising “solely as a consequence of
the existence or change of marital status,” id. § 515.525(a)(1).
These provisions would not be necessary if § 515.201’s prohibi-
tions did not cover transfers by operation of law.
Our conclusion is consistent with the views expressed by the
United States in its amicus curiae brief. The United States concludes