khangminh22
[…] fenses, albeit after a default judgment has been entered, it
is important that those defenses be considered carefully
and, if possible, that the dispute be resolved on the basis of
all relevant legal arguments.
502 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
F:\BOOKS06\Intl Law Institute\Digest of US Practice 2005\Digest 2005.vpThursday, December 21, 2006 9:22:48 AM
Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
Practical Concepts, Inc. v. Republic of Bolivia, 258 U.S. App. D.C.
354, 811 F.2d 1543, 1552 & n. 19 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (quotation
omitted).
[Also] section 1608(e) of the FSIA provides that a court cannot
enter judgment by default against a foreign state “unless the claim-
ant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to
the court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e). This provision requires the Court to
satisfy itself that there exists an adequate legal and factual basis for
plaintiffs’ claims. . . . Even if it were true that the Sudan defendants
committed procedural error in some respect upon appearing in the