khangminh22
[…] Amsterdam would otherwise be entitled, in cases of alleged
expropriation
in which rights in property taken in violation of interna-
tional law are in issue and that property or any property ex-
changed for such property is present in the United States in
connection with a commercial activity carried on in the
United States by the foreign state. . . .
(emphasis added). Although denying the motion to dismiss,
the court concluded that the record was insufficient to deter-
mine whether Amsterdam’s contacts or activities satisfied
the definition of “commercial activity” set forth in FSIA § 1603
as “commercial activity carried on by such state and having
substantial contact with the United States,” and whether the
requirement for exhaustion of remedies barred plaintiffs’
claim. These issues were pending at the end of 2005.
Educational and Cultural Issues 777
F:\BOOKS06\Intl Law Institute\Digest of US Practice 2005\Digest 2005.vpFriday, December 22, 2006 11:15:41 AM