khangminh22
[…] hibiting discrimination on the basis of a number of classifications,
including sex, in federally-conducted education and training pro-
grams. 65 Fed. Reg. 39,775 (2000). This order applies to all feder-
Human Rights 261
F:\BOOKS06\Intl Law Institute\Digest of US Practice 2005\Digest 2005.vpMonday, December 18, 2006 12:04:15 PM
Color profile: DisabledComposite Default screen
ally conducted education and training programs as a supplement to
existing laws and regulations that already prohibit many forms of
discrimination in both federally conducted and federally assisted
educational programs.
65. Discrimination based on pregnancy. The Pregnancy Dis-
crimination Act (PDA) of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k)(2004),
amended Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 to provide that
discrimination “on the basis of sex” includes discrimination “be-
cause of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical
conditions[.]” The PDA requires that pregnancy be treated the
same as other physical or medical conditions.
* * * *
69. Prohibition of Sex Discrimination in Education. Title IX of
the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.) is the