• Upload
[…] stepsister.”47 Rollovers may only be done before a designated beneficiary’s death. Therefore,

time-conscious rollovers to another eligible family member near a designated beneficiary’s

potential passing could preserve resources for the benefit of another family member in need.

vi. Gift Tax Rules

For purposes of gift taxes under chapters 12 and 13, ABLE accounts receive the

following treatment:

GIFT TAX RULES.—For purposes of chapters 12 and 13—

45 Section 54.902(10) of the Texas Education Code 46 26 U.S.C. § 529A(c)(1)(C) 47 26 U.S.C. § 529A(e)(4)

Page 19: JOHN B. HENRY, III - Harris County, Texas · 3/29/2016  · Incapacity Planning with ABLE Accounts v. Other Supports JOHN B. HENRY, III jbhenry@johnhenrylaw.com JOHN B. HENRY, III

PAGE 19 OF 21

“(A) CONTRIBUTIONS.—Any contribution to a qualified ABLE program on

behalf of any designated beneficiary—

“(i) shall be treated as a completed gift to such designated beneficiary which

is not a future interest in property, and

“(ii) shall not be treated as a qualified transfer under section 2503(e).

vii. Medicaid Payback Provision